XRouter ADSL-An Internet Sharing Router with Built-in ADSL Modem

 

 
 


                    
XRouter ADSL

 

 

Data Sheet (551KB)
Specifications

Product Mix Matrix


Photo Gallery (jpg)

 
FEATURES

• Web-based management and configuration.
• Assured interoperability with DSL networks worldwide.
• Cost-effective sharing of a single DSL connection.
• One RJ-11 ADSL port, Four 10/100Mbps LAN ports.
• DHCP Server to Allow Full Port Access to a Single Client.
• PPPoE Support for Major ISPs.
• Internet users can access WWW and FTP servers through the Virtual Server mapping function of the
  XRouter ADSL. 
• Control access to specific web sites on your entire LAN that may be inappropriate by using the 
  built-in Block or Allow Access Control Feature.
• VPN Support for PPTP and Nortel Extranet IPSec Pass-Through.

DESCRIPTION

Finally, the total solution is here in a three-in-one product that delivers all you need to connect to Internet. The NAT Router with its secure firewall will keep intrusive hackers knocking on someone else’s door for a change. The four port 10/100Mbps will deliver impressive LAN speeds while allowing for the cascading of switches and hubs with the uplink port. And finally, our built-in ADSL modem rids you of any limitations or incompatibility issues you may have had with your ISP’s modem. With as much built-in to one product, all you are left asking is "Where’s the cupholder?"

The XRouter ADSL features multi-mode ADSL technology that provides a downstream rate of up to 8Mbps over existing copper wire lines. That’s more than a 100 times faster than a traditional 56K analog modem. Combining the functionality of a NAT Router & ADSL modem, XRouter ADSL features its various performance and extensive internal compatibility and offers flexibility for all applications.

                           

 
BENEFITS

• Three-in-one design (ADSL modem with NAT Router & 4-port 10/100 switch).
• Compatible with most DSLAMs (Alcatel).
• Supports always-on ADSL.
• Ideal for small offices, home offices or educational sites.
• Internet access for multiple Mac and PC users with one ISP account.
• User-friendly configuration with Web browser.
• Stop hacker intrusions with our NAT firewall.
• No drivers or software to install or configure.
• Work from home with our secure VPN support.
• Feature upgrades with firmware updates.
• Free lifetime technical support.
• Two-Year limited warranty.

SPECIFICATIONS 
Model

MR-2000R

WAN interface

One ADSL port provides Broadband Internet Connection.

LAN interface

Four 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX RJ-45 ports, one shared uplink port,compliant with the IEEE 802.3 (10BASE-T), 802.3u (100BASE-TX) standards.

ATM Protocols supported

Multiple Protocol over AAL5 (RFC 2364),VC and LLC based multiplexing, ATM Forum UNI 3.1/4.0 PVC,Up to 8 PVCs UBR (Unspecified Bit Rate).

 

Other Protocols supported

TCP/IP, DHCP Server/Client, PPPoE, PPPoA, PAP/CHAP, DNS relay, NAT, HTTP, ICMP, PPTP pass-through, IPsec pass- through.

Routing supported

Static, Dynamic, RIP1, RIP2.

Power input
External 5V/2A.
Electromagnetic Emission

FCC Class B; CE Mark Commerical.

Dimensions

10 3/16 x 5 3/4 x 1 3/4 in. ( 258 x 146 x 50 mm).

Net weight 1.25 lbs (565g)